PRIVACY STATEMENT

PURPOSE

Protecting our clients’ privacy is a priority for BCV Asset Management Inc. (‘BCV’). These Privacy Principles are adhered to by BCV to ensure that the information submitted to us will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA) and provincial privacy legislation, where applicable.

PRINCIPLES

Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and have designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with these following principles. The Privacy Officer is Dale Hawthorn.

Identifying Purposes

We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time the information is collected.

Consent

The knowledge and consent of our clients are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

Limiting Collection

Only such information as is necessary for BCV’s services will be collected from our clients. When personal information is needed, it will be obtained directly from our clients.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for fulfilment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of our client’s personal information.

Openness

BCV will make available to client’s specific information concerning the policies and procedures relating to the management of their personal information.

Individual Access

Upon your request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and shall be given access to that information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

Handling Client Complaints and Suggestions

Any question, concern or complaint about any of these principles can be addressed to our Privacy Officer at privacy@bcvfinancial.com.  A complete version of BCV’s Privacy Policy is available upon request.